Rho Sigma Distinguished Service Award

The Rho Sigma Distinguished Service Award was established in 1985 to recognize members who have made significant contributions to Region VI.

Nomination Form – Rho Sigma (Version 2014)

Candidate Form – Rho Sigma (Version 2014)

Nominations Process:

  1. Any member of Region VI may nominate a candidate.  Nominations must include a statement indicating the contributions the candidate has made to the Region.
    2. The Secretary will distribute Nomination Forms Nomination Form – Rho Sigma (Version 2014) at the Region VI Spring Council Meeting.
    3. A Candidate Information Form Candidate Form – Rho Sigma (Version 2014) will be sent by the nominator to the nominee for completion. Completed forms must be returned to the Secretary at least eight weeks prior to the ASCLS Annual Meeting.
    4. A ballot and the Nomination and Candidate Information Forms will be sent by the Secretary to the voting council at least six weeks prior to the ASCLS Annual Meeting.
    5. Voting Council members will send completed ballots to the Secretary at least four weeks prior to the ASCLS Annual Meeting.
    6. In case of a tie, the Region Director with the input of the elected officers will determine the awardee.

Criteria:

  1. Nominees must be members of Region VI.  The Region Director, Region Secretary, and Region Treasurer are not eligible.
    2. Contributions must have directly benefited Region VI.

Previous Rho Sigma Recipients

1985: Nancy Reddig – MSMT

1986: Peg Luebbert – NSMT

1987: Deb Hassler – NSMT

1988: Bette Stanley – MSMT

1989: Roma Hall – KSMT

1990: Tom Reddig – MSMT

1991: Terry Jo Gile – MSMT

1992: Cathy Moewe – IMTA

1993: Ruthanne Hyduke – ISMT

1994: Marla Williams – KSMT

1995: Mary Lou Vehige – MoCLS

1996: Carol Lee Shearer – KSCLS

1997: Jean Edwards – NSCLS

1998: J.R. Constance – MoCLS

1999: Gilma Roncancio – ICLSA

2000: Patricia Hargrave – KSCLS

2001: Neil Kumor – IACLS

2002: Judy Yeager – ICLSA

2003: Becky Burghoffer – IACLS

2004: Dianne Cearlock – ASCLS-IL

2005: Maribeth Flaws – ASCLS-IL

2006: Kathy Leinenkugel—NSCLS

2007: Robbe Peetz—NSCLS

2008: Jan Frerichs—ASCLS-IA

2009: Ruby Brower –KSCLS

2010: John Koening – MoCLS

2011: Kim Von Ahsen – ASCLS-IA

2012: Roxanne Alter – ASCLS-NE

2013: Tim Randolph – MoCLS

2014: Renee Setina – MoCLS

2015: Paula Garrott – ASCLS-IL

2016: Beckie Hetrick – KSCLS

2017: Lindsey Davenport-Landry – ASCLS-IA